New Yummy THE YUMMY MUMMY PREGNANCY COOKBOOK by HOPE RICCIOTTI MD and Fiona Ford To see other books on Pregnancy and Parenting at The Bookshelf of Oz click here Brand new softcover book 192 pages published 2007 Healthy food for you and your baby Eating the right foods in pregnancy means better health for you and your baby so follow this menu for success. Follow trimester-by-trimester nutritional guidance on the best foods for your baby’s development. Give your baby the best possible start in life with this practical guide to key nutrients foods to avoid snacks to satisfy cravings and more. Enjoy over 60 no-fuss delicious dishes for optimum nutrition with daily menu plans and yummy ideas for snac extra info.....
Sara hardcover New recipe Lewis Cakes 30-MINUTE KIDS' CAKES by SARA BROWN To see other Children's Birthday Cake books click here New hardcover book with gorgeous full-colour photos and step-by-step instructions. 144 pages. Including cupcakes and cakes of all sizes for girls and boys of all ages. 55 fabulous kids' cakes that can be decorated in 30 minutes or less using bought or home made cakes. Includes birthday cakes and 'special occasion' cakes for Easter Christmas and Halloween. Each cake comes with photographs and step-by-step explanations of the techniques involved. Basic cake recipes icings equipment bakeware shop-bought cakes decorating short cuts lots of great cupcake decorating ideas and how to personalise your child's more here.....
Used Tukka Jean Food hardcover cookbook Paul Bruneteau TUKKA Real Australian food - expanding the frontiers of taste. Winner of the 1997 Julia Child Award for cookbook design by JEAN-PAUL BRUNETEAU To see other Bush Food books click here Used hardcover ex-library book in very good condition. Dustjacket covered with clear protective plastic has the usual library stickers and stamps. No marks tears loose or missing pages. 224 pages. Published 1996 Superb photos throughout the book. Tukka Real Australian Food is an exciting blend of historical detail and stunning recipes using natural Australian bush ingredients. Internationally renowned chef Jean-Paul Bruneteau takes readers on a journey of discovery through the different regions of Australia and find out more.....
Food Penguin New Bible cookbook Party PARTY FOOD BIBLE by MARGARET BARCA To see other Food Bible recipe books click here Brand new softcover book delicious colour photos. Published 2008 258 pages measures 15 x 18 cm. How to give great parties - and enjoy them too! It's not hard to decide to throw a party though sometimes the details can cause headaches. Relax: whether it's drinks for a select few a seasonal celebration or a big bash in this book you'll find everything you need. Party Food Bible includes more than 140 great recipes for finger food and cocktail bites as well as large-scale dishes with vegetarian options and lots of sweet treats too. There's sanity-saving advice on planning and preparing ahead choosing the right ty more information.....
Kids' QUICK AND EASY KIDS' CAKES by SARA BROWN To see other Children's Birthday Cake books click here New softcover book with fantastic full-colour photos and step-by-step instructions. 144 pages. Quick and Easy Kids' Cakes includes 50 original cakes for boys and girls covering all occasions from birthdays to Christmas and Easter to Halloween. It is a must for the novice cake-maker as well as providing inspiration for those with more experience. Designed for the busy cook Quick Easy Kids Cakes has a range of fun and fantasy cakes that can be made in next to no time with all the decorating ideas able to be achieved with minimum fuss and with maximum child appeal. Chapters include Introduction Equip more.....
Cakes Brown Debbie Children's New Character hardcover recipe CHILDREN'S CHARACTER CAKES by DEBBIE BROWN To see other Children's Birthday Cake books click here New hardcover book with superb full-colour photos templates and step-by-step instructions. 92 pages published 2009 Featuring Thomas the Tank Engine Bob the Builder Rainbow Magic Fireman Sam Pingu and more! Best-selling sugarcrafy author Debbie Brown shows you how to replicats some of the most popular children's characters of our time in this fun and colourful collection of celebration cake projects. Clear step-by-step instructions and photos take you through how to bake carve and cover a cake as well as the all-important finishing touches for achieving truly realistic results and clever ideas fo find out more.....
Stephanie Alexander Menus Used STEPHANIE'S MENUS for FOOD LOVERS by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. This is Stephanie's first book. It was first published in 1985 this revised edition was published in 2003 238 pages. When this book was first published in 1985 Stephanie had been running her legendary restaurant in Hawthorn Melbourne for 10 years. Eating at Stephanie's was a memorable experience and an adventure. Each course was a highlight carefully planned to balance and complement the other courses. Part of the secret of Stephanie's success as both a restauranteur find out more.....
Australian Used Womens Weekly Class book Cookbook ITALIAN COOKING CLASS COOKBOOK An Australian Women's Weekly Cookbook See other International cookbooks click here Used softcover book in very good condition. 128 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. No marks tears loose or missing pages. The Australian Women's Weekly recipes are famous for their absolute reliability the ease with which they can be made and their delicious taste. In Italy dishes vary according to the region. In this book the Women's Weekly team have drawn from all regions and the wide range of recipes represents Italian cooking at its best.. Buon appetito! Each recipe has been developed and triple-tested by the famous Australian Women's Weekly Test Kitchen to meet the culi more.....
Womens cookbook Australian Classic Weekly New CLASSIC CAKES by The Australian Womens Weekly To see other Cake Cupcake and Baking books click here Brand new hardcover book 240 pages published 2009. Gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos and step-by-step instructions Sponges teacakes fruit cakes chocolate cakes and more Classic Cakes have become classics for a reason - they're the most delicious cakes in the world! In this beautiful collection of cakes you'll find all the classics: flourless chocolate cake mud cakes hummingbird cake sponge cakes coffee cakes orange cakes butterfly cakes and delightful little cupcakes - a world of cakes in fact. There’s also information on baking techniques and the equipment you’ll need to become find out more.....
softcover book Minute Isabel Webb Bottling preserving Microwave New 5 Minute Microwave Bottling A revolutionary method of food preservation by ISABEL WEBB See other Preserving books click here New softcover book 224 pages published 2009 includes 2 sheets of jar labels. Rediscover the pleasure of making your own preserves jams jellies chutneys pickles drinks and more with this simple quick and mess-free method. Bottling fruit has never been so quick and easy! 5-Minute Microwave Bottling is the ideal book for busy families who want to make the most of their home-grown food. When bottling and preserving in a microwave oven the finished products are closer to their natural form than with more conventional methods. They boast enhanced colour shape flavour and kee more information.....
Venezia New Kiros Dreams Venice Food VENEZIA Food and Dreams by TESSA KIROS For more books by Tessa Kiros click here Brand new hardcover book 288 pages full of beautiful colour photos throughout. Published 2008. As many times as I went out was as many times as I got lost. But I was never lost. I was always somewhere in Venice. In Venezia: Food Dreams Tessa Kiros explores the magic and charm of the famous Italian city of Venice. She embroiders the recipes of this city of canals bridges and carnivals with her own unique colours and threads. Venice is Italy’s kingdom of salt and pearls prosecco and mermaids bigola and polenta. Tessa travels through the city breathing in its atmosphere and letting its bejewelled past and dark more.....
Maggie's cookbook Maggie Kitchen New MAGGIE'S KITCHEN by MAGGIE BEER See other cookbooks click here Brand new hardcover book 256 pages. From Maggie Beer's own kitchen come 120 favourite recipes she has shared with her television audience on Australia's favourite cooking show The Cook and The Chef which she co-hosts with Simon Bryant as well as the everyday basics Maggie believes form the foundations of a good food life. With her trademark warmth and finely honed knowledge Maggie shows us how to get the best out of our ingredients so that every meal is as memorable as it is simple to prepare. Featuring the seasonal produce that has become synonymous with the name Maggie Beer - sweet quinces verjuice Barossa chooks and extra virg more details.....
Cookery Encyclopedia recipe Harben's book Philip PHILIP HARBEN'S COOKERY ENCYCLOPEDIA by Philip Harben See other vintage retro and out of print cookbooks click here Hardcover book with dustjacket in good condition. Published 1955 480 pages with B W and colour photographs throughout. Clean book tight binding minor chipping to dustjacket edges name inside front cover no other marks tears loose or missing pages. Dustjacket is covered in clear protective mylar. The blurb of the book: The author of this entirely new A-Z guide to good cooking needs no introduction to the millions of British families who own a television set. Philip Harben whose entertaining demonstrations of cookery on the BBC's Television Service have made him a host of friends more details.....
Really book Cookbook hardcover Useful David New THE REALLY USEFUL COOKBOOK by DAVID HERBERT See other cookbooks click here New large hardcover book with dustjacket 248 pages published 2009 excellent full-colour photography. What do you want to cook today? a classic sponge cake Sunday-morning pancakes line-up-for-seconds beef casserole a hearty spiced lentil soup mouth watering roast chicken irresistable chocolate fudge cookies The Really Useful Cookbook includes David Herbert's definitive tried-and-trusted recipes for these - plus more than 200 other recipes all arranged in easy-to-find sections such as Cakes Chocolate Ice-cream Meatballs Salads Soups and Stuffed Vegetables. True to its name The Really Useful Cookbook contains a useful an click here.....
Cookies book 500 COOKIES the only cookie compendium you'll ever need! by PHILIPPA VANSTONE See other Baking books click here New hardcover book with dustjacket 360 pages including very comprehensive index and over 200 colour photos. A cookie compendium filled with 500 failsafe melt-in-the-mouth recipes. Crammed with advice on ingredients basic techniques conversions and even troubleshooting tips for when things go wrong. A beautifully illustrated and easy-to-follow guide to creating perfect cookies every time - golden brown crisp on the outside sublimely moist on the inside. Jam-packed with delicious cookie recipes all of them clear and easy to follow including traditional favourites from around the worl more.....
Tanyia Baby Organic New Toddler recipe Daphne Maxted Frost Lambert book Cookbook The ORGANIC BABY and TODDLER COOKBOOK From first foods to family meals by Daphne Lambert and Tanyia Maxted-Frost See other cookbooks click here New softcover book 128 pages. Published 2009 The Organic Baby Toddler Cookbook advises parents to prepare and feed their children a seasonal mainly raw or lightly cooked wholefood organic diet emphasising raw food in spring and summer and lightly cooked foods in autumn and winter. The book is a comprehensive but easy-to-follow nutrition guide for babies from weaning to toddlerhood - four to six months to three years old. It advises on how to achieve optimum health for babies and toddlers. It includes the basic principles of good nutrition for mother more details.....
recipe Used Fun Cakes Ann book Occasions FUN CAKES FOR SPECIAL OCCASIONS by ANN NICOL To see other Birthday Cake books click here Used softcover book in excellent condition with gorgeous full-colour photos and step-by-step instructions. 112 pages published 1992 Fun Cakes for Special Occasions is an irresistable collection of stylish and funny celebration cakes designed for grown-ups. There are cakes to appeal to every interest from golf to gardening as well as sumptuous cakes for family occasions such as a wedding anniversary christening or retirement party. You could create a witty gift in cake form - perhaps an edible set of lacy underwear a bouquet of flowers or a magnum of champagne. There is even a pair of blue suede shoes for find out more.....
Book THE GREAT BIG COOKIE BOOK by HILAIRE WALDEN Over 200 recipes for cookies brownies scones bars and biscuits Large new softcover book 256 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. The ultimate Cookie / Biscuit recipe book! The definitive biscuit collection with over 200 recipes - ranging from the well-known and much-loved to the excitingly different including chapters on Cookies for Kids Savoury Treats and Brownies and Bars. Features include Full introduction covering useful baking techniques ingredients equipement and storage. Illustrated with over 600 colour photographs - step-by-step instructions and the glorious finished results Contains every cookie recipe imaginable from Black and White Flo more details.....
Country Women's hardcover CWA COOKBOOK by The Country Women's Association To see other general cookbooks click here New hardcover book 392 pages published 2009. Internally spiral-bound so it sits flat on the counter while you're cooking. Celebrating seventy years in the kitchen recipes compiled by the Country Women's Association of NSW The cooking skills of CWA members are legendary and it is no exaggeration to say that The Country Women’s Association Cookbook is an Australian icon. Absolutely packed with hard-working practical recipes this has been an essential cookbook in Australian kitchen for generations. First published over seventy years ago here is the 17th edition the first metric edition of this classi more information.....
new Cookbook toddlers Baby babies Women's The HAPPY BABY COOKBOOK The complete recipe collection for babies and toddlers by The Australian Women's Weekly See other Australian Women's Weekly cookbooks click here New softcover book 288 pages. Published 2009 A wonderful new cookbook from The Australian Womens's Weekly for all new parents. When you're a first-time parent you're naturally nervous and unsure about what to feed your precious little bundle of joy. Should you choose breast or bottle? When should you start introducig solid food? When can baby start eating with the family? Is there such a thing as a healthy snack? The Happy Baby Cookbook is jammed full of recipes for first foods puddings and lunchboxes as well as allergy-frien click here.....
cookbook A YEAR IN A BOTTLE How to make your own delicious preserves all year round by SALLY WISE See other Preserving books - click here New softcover book published 2008 256 pages measures 21 x 15 cm. 'For me there is nothing better than to have friends drop in unexpectedly and to be able to produce a meal from the pantry shelves. Imagine an apricot crumble or a summer pudding in the middle of winter. Zesty yet simple raspberry jam to accompany warm scones; tasty pickles relishes and sauces to complement roasts and add flavour to gravies…' Sally Wise has been a passionate preserver of fruits and vegetables for over three decades. More than just a method to create nutritional food from season more here.....
Express Nigella book Lawson NIGELLA EXPRESS Good Food Fast by Nigella Lawson See other books by Celebrity Chefs and Favourite Cooks click here New hardcover book published 2007 292 pages and gorgeous colour photos. Nigella and her style of cookery have earned a special place in our lives symbolising all that is best most pleasurable most hands-on and least fussy about good food. But that doesn't mean she wants us to spend hours in the kitchen slaving over a hot stove. Featuring fabulous fast foods ingenious short cuts terrific time-saving ideas effortless entertaining and easy delicious meals Nigella Express is her solution to eating well when time is short. This new book is every working mother's dream and a joy for e more information.....
THE CRABAPPLE BAKERY CUPCAKE COOKBOOK by JENNIFER GRAHAM To see other Cake Cupcake and Baking books click here New softcover book with gorgeous full-colour photos. 174 pages published 2007 The once humble cupcake has become an international star – for weddings parties anything! And who better to impart her cupcake secrtes than Jennifer Graham founder of the enormously successful Crabapple Cupcake Bakery. In The Crabapple Bakery Cupcake Cookbook Jennifer shares with us many of her favourite recipes – including Valentine's Cupcakes Caramel Lovers' Cupcakes Church Picnic Carrot Cupcakes and Baby's First Cupcakes. There are simple step-by-step instructions to help you bake the perfec find out more.....
Womens Used ITALIAN COOKBOOK No. 2 An Australian Women's Weekly Cookbook See other International cookbooks click here Used softcover book in very good condition. 128 pages published 1994 with lots of beautiful colour photos. Minor cover creasing to top corner name inside front cover no marks tears loose or missing pages. The Australian Women's Weekly recipes are famous for their absolute reliability the ease with which they can be made and their delicious taste. Here are a range of delicious Italian dishes ranging from Italy's beloved antipasti and country-style cooking including pastas and risottos to elegant dinner party recipes breats and fabulous sweet things. Choose the freshest ingredients then c extra info.....
Gluten The GLUTEN-FREE COOKBOOK by The Australian Women's Weekly To see other Cookbooks click here Brand new softcover book delicious colour photos. 128 pages. Gluten-free wheat-free yeast-free dairy-free egg-free nut-free recipes When you're intolerant to gluten or dairy or any other food group cooking can be difficult and meal times are often boring. Kids' parties are a nightmare and cakes are out of the question. The Gluten-Free Cookbook changes all that. It's full of truly delicious recipes that you never thought you could eat including cakes and desserts. The book is endorsed by The Coeliac Society of Australia. Includes chapters on: Food for thought - excellent information about Coeliac Disea click here.....
New Sauces Dressings book 400 SAUCES dips dressings salsas jams jellies pickles by CATHERINE ATKINSON CHRISTINE FRANCE and MAGGIE MAYHEW To see other Cookbooks click here New softcover book 512 pages full of beautiful full-colour photos. Published 2008 How to add something special to every dish for every occasion from classic cooking sauces to fun party dips Featuring over 400 step-by-step recipes shown in more than 1400 stunning photographs - everything from cordon bleu sauces to spicy relishes chutneys and delicious jams and jellies. Hundreds of sweet and savoury accompaniments for every kind of meal including classic cook-in and pour-on sauces for pasta fish and shellfish poultry game meat and vegetable dishes. In more.....
Mollison book Permaculture print Human The PERMACULTURE Book of Ferment and Human Nutrition by BILL MOLLISON For more Permaculture books by Bill Mollison and others click here Used softcover book 288 pages published 1993. Covers have minor creasing but book is otherwise in very good condition. Some white-out tape over some writing inside front cover and hand-written recipes in the Notes section at the back of the book. No other marked pages and no torn loose or missing pages. Clean tight copy. Postage price includes insured delivery Australia-wide by Registered Post or courier. International buyers please contact me for shipping cost. Emphasizing the enhancement of nutrition this is one of the most comprehensive books available t more details.....
Favourites Beth Mother's Not NOT YOUR MOTHER'S SLOW COOKER FAMILY FAVOURITES by BETH HENSPERGER See other Slow Cooker Books click here Large new softcover book published 2009. 261 pages. Beth Hensperger knows what families want: kid-friendly fare that’s wholesome economical and appealing to adults too. And she knows what busy parents need: recipes that do all that and come together quickly with a minimum of muss and fuss. In Not Your Mother’s Slow Cooker Family Favorites Beth provides a lifeline for busy families who want delicious homemade meals. Children and grownups alike will cheer for such tasty dishes as Maple Barbecue Chicken Wings Cheese and Green Chile Fondue with Potato Dippers Eggplane Parmesan Ch click here.....
Fulton Christmas Margaret CHRISTMAS by MARGARET FULTON with Suzanne Gibbs See cookbooks by other Celeb Chefs Favourite Cooks click here New hardcover book. 337 pages lots of beautiful colour photos with delicious recipes and delightful Victorian Christmas illustrations throughout. Published October 2008 From fun filled celebrations with friends to sumptuous meals shared with loved ones Christmas festivities are all about food. To help you enjoy the pleasures of the season Australia's well-loved cookery writer Margaret Fulton has created this delightful and comprehensive book of Christmas recipes. Spread your Christmas table with indulgent traditional favourites or fresh summertime flavours. Christmas is an essential more details.....
kids Roald cookbook ROALD DAHL'S REVOLTING RECIPES illustrated by QUENTIN BLAME See more children's cookbooks click here New softcover book 62 pages. Recipes complied by Josie Fison and Felicity Dahl (Roald's wife). Suitable for ages 8 and older Hungry? Who not cook up some Stink Bugs' Eggs? Only Roald Dahl could think up such mouthwatering and deliciously disgusting foods as Lickable Wallpaper Willy Wonka's Hot Ice Cream for Cold Days Mr Twit's Beard Food and Eatable Marshmallow Pillows? Now here is a practical guide to making these and other delicacies featured in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory James and the Giant Peach and Dahl's other books with easy step-by-step recipes that range from the delectable to more information.....
Journal Stephanie's STEPHANIE'S JOURNALS by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. First edition published 1999 374 pages. Includes 38 recipes. A book of the head and heart to be read late into the night and carried into the kitchen Stephanie's Journal invites the reader on an intimate journey through the culinary year of one of Australia's most loved cooks and food writers Stephanie Alexander. Here finally is Stephanie's personal account of a year of both difficulties and promise which saw the opening of the Richmond Hill Cafe Larder the closure of the celebrated restaurant S more here.....
New softcover Cakes Fantasie cookbook May SWEET and SIMPLE PARTY CAKES by May Clee-Cadman of Maisie Fantasie To see other Cake Cupcake and Baking books click here New softcover book published 2008 138 pages gorgeous colour photos and step-by-step instructions throughout. Over 40 pretty cakes for perfect celebrations Create over 40 simple yet incredibly stylish cakes for every occasion from weddings and anniversaries to birthdays christenings and Christmas. Discover a variety of irresistible cake designs in all colors shapes and sizes. This title includes a wide selection of sweet cupcakes and gorgeous minicakes to make when time is short.Explore a wide variety of quick and easy sugarcrafting techniques. Beginner and intermediate sug more here.....
cookbook new hardcover COOK with JAMIE My Guide to Making You a Better Cook by Jamie Oliver See lots more cookbooks click here Brand new hardcover book 448 pages. With this ultimate kitchen companion you can be a student of Jamie's in your own home. Learn the skills that the trainees at Jamie's Fifteen restaurant learn during their first year from basic techniques to advice on ingredients and how to put dishes together. The 100 new recipes range from the very simple to those that appear on the menu at Fifteen. It's a celebration of learning seasonality and good food! With Jamie as your teacher enjoy making the delicious recipes that feature regularly at the restaurant. With hints tips advice and clear photographs find out more.....
All recipe MABLE HOFFMAN'S ALL NEW CROCKERY FAVOURITES See other Slow Cooker Books click here New softcover book 218 pages published 1995. Small 'paperback' sized book It does not have to be microwaved to be convenient. Rediscover the easy delicious wholesomeness of slow-cooked food. Imagine walking into your home and being greeted by the appetizing aroma of a delectable meal ready and waiting for you! It's as simple as crockery cookery featuring Mable Hoffman's all-new ideas tips recipes and menus geared to busy lives and health-conscious times. Tour the world with more than 120 light recipes with an international flavour including appetizers soups main dishes beverages and desserts. Includes: Chapter more information.....
Stephanie Table cookbook Alexander A Shared Used A SHARED TABLE by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. This book is now out of print. First edition published 1999 248 pages. Stephanie has long been an outspoken champion of Australian produce. In A Shared Table she travels to seven different regions across the continent to introduce you to some of the unsung Australian characters who are helping us change the way we eat and drink. The seven chapters of this book mirror the episodes in the ABC's television series of the same name. Stunning full-colour photographs and over 80 recipes captu more information.....
Holst Alison Slow Simon Ways New Crockpots cookbook Great use 100 GREAT WAYS TO USE SLOW COOKERS AND CROCKPOTS by SIMON and ALISON HOLST To see other Slow Cooker recipe books click here New large softcover book delicious colour photos. 96 pages measures 27 x 22 cm. Everyone knows you can cook a casserole in a crockpot but this book offers you so much more as well. It will widen your horizons and encourage you to think outside the square! With help from the Holsts and your trusty crockpot or slow cooker you can delight your family and friends with something to suit almost every occasion. Recipes include: decadent creme brulee and pineapple upside down cake meltingly tender 'roasts' from whole chickens to pork shoulders fragrant and exotic curries to tem more details.....
envelopes Cupcake cards wallet Notecard with set presentation CUPCAKE Notecards Presentation wallet of 12 notecards and envelopes. 3 designs: Cupcakes Flowers and Stacked Giftboxes. Cards are blank measuring 18 x 13 cm. Perfect gift for all occasions or to use yourself to send to friends and loved ones. See Cupcake recipe books and Cake Decorating books click here Cupcake notecards and envelopes in presentation folder more here.....
Coeliac new Sue Gluten Lactose Shepherd Kitchen Disease Gluten Intolerance THE GLUTEN-FREE KITCHEN Over 100 delicious recipes by SUE SHEPHERD To see other Cookbooks click here Brand new softcover book gorgeous colour photos. Published 2009 162 pages measures 24 x 24 cm. The Gluten-free Kitchen is a collection of 100 new recipes from renowned dietitian Sue Shepard author of the popular Gluten-free Cooking. In every recipe Sue's passion for flavour and her commitment to good nutrition shine through. Home cooks will love her hearty soups and casseroles spicy stir-fries comforting side dishes and fabulous array of desserts and baked goods and benefit from her straightforward advice on how to source and use specialist ingredients. Written for people with a range of diet find out more.....
Seuss Green Ham Eggs GREEN EGGS AND HAM COOKBOOK recipes inspired by by DR SEUSS! See more children's cookbooks click here New hardcover book 64 pages. Internally spiral-bound so it sits flat while you cook. Each recipe is accompanied by the original verse that inspired it Award-winning cookbook author Georgeann Brennan has joined with photographer Frankie Frankeny to whip up the very first cookbook inspired by the wildly outrageous food references that abound in the Seussian oeuvre. Filled with simple scrumptious wacky recipes for such foods as Cat in the Hat Pudding and Moose Juice and Schlopp this unique cookbook will have the whole family hamming it up in the kitchen. There are over 40 rib-tickling recipes click here.....
recipe new book Quick Blair Diabetes QUICK COOKING FOR DIABETES by Louise Blair and Norma McGough See other Diabetic cookbooks click here Brand new softcover book delicious colour photos. 128 pages. In association with Diabetes Australia and Diabetes UK. From Butternut Squash and Coconut Soup to Baked Trout with Butter Bean Mash and Individual Lime and Raspberry Cheesecakes this selection of delicious recipes will help you to manage your diabetes more effectively and live life to the full. Includes: Over 60 delicious recipes that can be cooked in 30 minutes or less Practical information on how to create a balanced diet to suit your needs and maintain healthy blood-glucose levels Stylish menus to help you plan every meal from a more information.....
Allergy ALLERGY-FRIENDLY COOKBOOK No Eggs. No Dairy. No Gluten. No Nuts. by ALICE SHERWOOD To see other Cookbooks click here New hardcover book with dustjacket published in Australia in 2008 224 pages with superb full-colour photos. Over 100 delicious Allergy-free recipes - healthy tasty fabulous food that everybody can enjoy. Alice Sherwood was thrown into the bewildering world of food allergies when her 2-year-old son was diagnosed with a severe nut and egg allergy. Frustrated with the bland allergy-free recipes on offer she got to work in the kitchen to devise her own delicious dishes for the family. Discover over 100 recipes from crusty bread and creamy ice-cream to melt-in-the-mouth sponge cake more information.....
Molly recipe Cakes book Easy Perham QUICK and EASY PARTY CAKES FOR KIDS To see other Children's Birthday Cake books click here Used hardcover spiral-bound book with full-colour photos and step-by-step instructions. 160 pages published 2004. Book is in excellent 'as new' condition no writing marks loose torn or missing pages. Handy 'flip-style' with built-in stand to hold book vertical while you cook. Quick and Easy Party Cakes for Kids is a fabulous collection of cakes cupcakes and cookies in a handy stand-up format. There are cakes for every party occasion - birthdays christenings New Year Halloween Christmas Easter - and designs to delight children of all ages. Animal lovers will adore the exotic tropical parrot the Indian e more details.....
hardcover Colette recipe Dream New Peters book On Cakes CAKES TO DREAM ON A Masterclass in Decorating by COLETTE PETERS To see other Cake Cupcake and Baking books click here New hardcover book with gorgeous full-colour photos templates and detailed instructions. 260 pages published 2005. Colette Peters the celebrated queen of the confectionary arts unveils an inspiring resource for serious home bakers professional chefs and aficionados of Colette's incredible edible architecture. The ingenious cake decorator - whose miraculous and luscious concoctions have appeared everywhere from White House Christmases to royal weddings - presents a master class in cake design and decoration alongside an all-new selection of her own cake designs. With Cakes to click here.....
New EASY BAKING cakes ~ biscuits ~ slices ~ muffins ~ friands ~ scones by The Australian Womens Weekly To see other Cake Cupcake and Baking books click here Brand new softcover book published 2009 128 pages. Gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos and step-by-step instructions Your family and friends will bless the day you bought this book. While we’ve never become tired of cakes biscuits slices and after dinner treats we’ve run out of time to make them. And store-bought can never compete with home-made. This book shows you how you can fill the cake tin even when you have limited time. The recipes are simple and there are ideas for lovely ways to decorate and embellish your creations th more details.....
Kaldunski hardcover New Shelly Cupcakes recipe book CUPCAKES Luscious bakeshop favourites from your home kitchen by SHELLY KALDUNSKI photographs by DAVID MATHESON See more Baking and Cupcake books click here New hardcover book 128 pages published 2008. Make your favourite bakery treats at home In these pages you'll find over 60 tempting recipes for cupcakes fillings and frostings and 30 gorgeous photos. You'll also find helpful tips detailed decorating ideas and lots of inspiration for baking your own delightful cupcakes. This super book contains recipes for every palate and every occasion. With this book as your guide cupcakes have never tasted or looked so good! Cupcakes are everyone's favorite little indulgences. They're loved by kids and more here.....
Ogita Love book recipe I I LOVE MACARONS by HISAKO OGITA To see other Cake Cupcake and Baking books click here Brand new softcover book published 2009 80 pages gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos and step-by-step instructions I Love Macarons is a step-by-step guide to making macarons with photographs that accompany each step. Macarons are increasing in popularity as more and more bakeries offer them in Australia the US Europe and Japan. The white pink yellow green and various other color combinations and their round domelike shape make macarons charming. The sweet crispy texture of the puffs and the thick cream between them add a rich harmony to this delicate pastry. Renowned Japanese pastry maker Hisako Ogita has more here.....
softcover signed WILD LIME Cooking from the bushfood garden by JULEIGH ROBINS with gardening notes by Rhys Freeman and cookery assistance from Ian Robins To see other Bush Food books click here Softcover book in very good condition 210 pages. Published 1998. bush tomato riberry quandong wild lime wattleseed Wild Lime is about discovering new ingredients and flavours that are unique to Australia. How can we introduce them to our everyday cooking? This unique kitchen companion and gourmet gardening guide spotlights 40 native fruits nuts leaves and seeds - chosen for culinary appeal startling flavour nutritional properties and easy planting. Wild Lime presents cooking tips growing information and over 120 origi more information.....
Idiot's Edition book Guide recipe Complete Cooking Slow The Complete Idiot's Guide to SLOW COOKER COOKING Second Edition by ELLEN BROWN See other Slow Cooker Books click here New softcover book. 380 pages published 2007 You're no idiot. You know that slow cooking in a crock pot or Dutch oven is a hot cooking method - no pun intended. Smart busy people like you love the convenience of putting an entire meal on "low" in the morning and returning home at the end of the day to the smell of a delicious slow-cooked soup stew casserole or even dessert waiting for them! Slow cooking has become more popular than ever. And this guide written by an award-winning author offers over 200 recipes for side dishes classics vegetarian specialties and desserts.Auth find out more.....
New GLUTEN FREE BIBLE To see other Food Bible recipe books click here Brand new softcover book delicious colour photos. Published 2009 258 pages measures 15 x 18 cm. Delicious gluten-free food Tasty and adventurous meals are back on the menu. Inside the Gluten Free Bible you will find more than 130 recipes to enjoy - whether gluten intolerant or not. Favourite foods such as pizza pasta noodle dishes desserts and baked treats are no longer off limits. Good eating has never been easier. This recipe collection will show you how to use the correct ingredients to create food that is far from boring and is full of flavour. You will be whipping up your own gluten-free bread hotcakes and burgers in no t more here.....
Australian recipe New Cookbook hardcover THE AUSTRALIAN WOMEN'S WEEKLY ORIGINAL COOKBOOK The original and still the best! by Ellen Sinclair To see other old vintage and out of print cookbooks click here Hardcover book in very good condition 254 pages. Tight binding clean book with no loose marked torn or missing pages. The Australian Women's Weekly New Cookbook is a companion volume to The Australian Women's Weekly Original Cookbook which has sold over 800 000 copies. The New Cookbook is complete in itself. It includes over 500 entirely new recipes which have been complied and thoroughly tested in the Test Kitchen of the Australian Women's Weekly. Special features include: Easy-to-follow step-by-step photographs Dual measurements P click here.....
Cupcakes New Australian softcover Weekly book recipe CUPCAKES by The Australian Womens Weekly To see other Cake Cupcake and Baking books click here Brand new softcover book 128 pages gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos and step-by-step instructions Cupcakes are wonderful for afternoon tea of course but these splendid and original little cakes should be given a much bigger role than that. Serve them as a special dessert at a chic dinner party (a different cupcake for each guest) or make a loved one (adult or child) a cupcake as a birthday cake. While the cupcakes in this book look like little works of art the instructions on making them are clear and undaunting. Includes cupcakes for every occasion - children's and grown-up party cakes wedding more details.....
hardcover Fergal Connolly Cupcakes New book 500 CUPCAKES the only cupcake compendium you'll ever need! by FERGAL CONNOLLY See other Baking books click here New hardcover book with dustjacket 360 pages including very comprehensive index and over 200 colour photos. Once upon a time cupcakes were only a kid-friendly party favorite. No longer! Cupcakes are now the treat of the times at once simple and chic. 500 Cupcakes is just that: a storehouse of recipes written in clear instructions and appealingly packaged in bright modern colors. 500 Cupcakes from front to back provides what bakers of all levels need to produce tempting creations. The introduction provides a comprehensive look at equipment and ingredients plus a description of the c find out more.....
Lindy Smith cookbook New CELEBRATE WITH A CAKE by LINDY SMITH To see other Cake Cupcake and Baking books click here New softcover book published 2009 106 pages gorgeous colour photos throughout. Celebrate life's memorable moments with a wonderful cake! Well-known novelty cake designer Lindy Smith offers a comprehensive guide to making a range of beautiful celebration cakes and guides the reader step by step from baking and carving to icing and adding special finishing touches. A clear techniques section introduces the wide range of equipment available to today's cake maker and explains how to make sponge fruitcake fondant buttercream and other recipes required. The 15 projects have easy-to-follow illustrated steps r click here.....
Cookbook hardcover Ultimate New THE ULTIMATE THAI AND ASIAN COOKBOOK by DEH-TA HSIUNG BECKY JOHNSON and SALLIE MORRIS To see other cookbooks click here New hardcover book with dustjacket. 512 pages over 300 recipes This comprehensive volume is not just a guide to the delectable cooking of Thailand but also to the classic cuisines of Asia from China through Korea and Japan down through Burma Thailand and Vietnam to the islands of Malaysia Borneo Indonesia and the Philippines. Each country has its own distinctive style of cooking but they share a similar approach to food. This book is a magnificently photographed guide to the ingredients and cooking of Asia filled with enticing traditional recipes. A common feature of the cu extra info.....
Stephanie Cook's Companion THE COOK'S COMPANION the complete book of ingredients and recipes for the Australian kitchen by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here New edition published October 2004 1126 pages. The Australian bestseller - now updated expanded! The Cook's Companion has established itself as the kitchen 'bible' in over 300 000 homes since it was first published in 1996. Stephanie Alexander has added over 300 new recipes as well as 12 new chapters to this thoroughly revised and updated edition. Stephanie believes that good food is essential to living well: her book is for everyone every day. She has invaluable information about ingredients cooking techniques and kitchen equipment alon more information.....
cookbook New hardcover Bakery Paul BOURKE STREET BAKERY The ultimate baking companion by PAUL ALLAM and DAVID McGUINNESS See more baking books - click here New hardcover cookbook with dustjacket published 2009. 360 pages with delicious photography by Alan Benson. Baking is part science part stoneground milling and part river-running romance. But it's not the romance that will kepp your baking consistently good it's the science - Paul Allam. So begins Bourke Street Bakery a complete baking reference from the popular landmark bakery in Sydney's Surry Hills. Whether you are interested in baking bread or creating the perfect pastry this all-encompassing baking bible will ensure your efforts in the kitchen are met with success. Fr more information.....
Big Vickie softcover Miss Book new Smith cookbook Miss Vickie's Big Book of PRESSURE COOKER Recipes The Ultimate Pressure-Cooker Cookbook by VICKIE SMITH See other Pressure Cooker cookbooks click here New softcover book 470 pages published 2008 Everything you need to know about pressure cookers with hundreds of quick-and-easy recipes Nobody knows more about pressure cookers than Vickie Smith creator of the leading pressure-cooker website MissVickie.com. Now at last Miss Vickie has gathered all of her pressure-cooker wisdom into a book. Whether you're a pressure-cooker newcomer or a longtime fan you'll find all the recipes techniques and tips you need for a lifetime of great pressure-cooker meals. Miss Vickie's Big Book of Pressure Cooker Re more.....
Rutherford MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA The Cookbook Volume 1 edited by Tracy Rutherford See a wide range of cookbooks click here New softcover cookbook 262 pages published 2009. Superb colour photos throughout and excellent 'how-to' sections as well as plenty of both basic and signature recipes. Cook like the world’s watching! More than four million Australian television viewers tuned in on July 19th 2009 to watch Julie Goodwin a Central Coast mum win the coveted title of Australia’s first MasterChef. But for six nights a week over three months the Top Twenty MasterChef contestants had been battling to outcook each other under extreme kitchen conditions often with unfamiliar ingredients and in rec more here.....
Foods Colitis HEALING FOODS Cooking for Celiacs Colitis Crohn's and IBS by SANDRA RAMACHER To see other Cookbooks click here New softcover book delicious colour photos. Published 2007 256 pages measures 21 x 26 cm. Over 200 recipes for the Specific Carbohydrate Diet™ with foreword by Dr Ron Hoffman Healing Foods - Cooking for Celiacs Colitis Crohn’s and IBS boasts over 200 recipes for the Specific Carbohydrate Diet™ (SCD) and 100 beautiful full page color photographs. This diet is specifically designed for Coeliacs who suffer from Gluten Intolerance and for those suffering from Digestive Disorders such as Colitis Crohn’s IBS and Diverticulitis. The recipes featured in Healing Foods more.....
Used Alexander Edition Companion Stephanie cookbook THE COOK'S COMPANION the complete book of ingredients and recipes for the Australian kitchen by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See other vintage out of print and collectable cookbooks click here Used hardcover first edition published 1996 816 pages. "The book for a lifetime of cooking" Here is the food that Stephanie Alexander cooks for her family and friends and the recipes she learned from her mother. Here too is the distilled wisdom of Stephanie's many years in the markets in the pantry in the kitchen and at the table. It is for all those who love good food - and for those who are starting a household and need reliable information on ingredients cooking techniques and serving suggestions as wel more details.....
Complete David New Herbert Perfect THE COMPLETE PERFECT RECIPES Over 250 recipes that work every time by DAVID HERBERT See other cookbooks click here New softcover book 368 pages published 2007 Complete Perfect Recipes is the ultimate collection for simple yet stylish home cooking - a perfect balance of reliable classics for both first-timers and accomplished cooks seeking new tastes. Complete Perfect Recipes brings together David Herbert's highly successful popular and much-loved The Perfect Cookbook and More Perfect Recipes in a new format featuring more than 260 classic recipes plus nine brand new dishes. Complete Perfect Recipes is the ultimate collection for simple yet stylish home cooking - a perfect balance of reliable more details.....
new 1080 RECIPES by SIMONE and INES ORTEGA The bible of authentic Spanish cooking New hardcover book. 960 pages loads of beautiful colour photos. 1080 RECIPES is the definitive book on traditional and authentic Spanish home cooking trusted throughout Spain for over thirty years. Written by Spain's best-loved food authorities it showcases the fastest growing cuisine in popularity with Spanish restaurants and tapas bars opening in cities all over the world. A bestseller since publication 1080 RECIPES has sold millions of copies in Spain. It contains 1080 recipes from all Spanish regions covering everything from appetizers to stews from vegetables to desserts. 1080 RECIPES is designed by Javier Mar click here.....
Weekly COOKIES by The Australian Womens Weekly To see other Cake Cupcake and Baking books click here Brand new softcover book 128 pages gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos and step-by-step instructions Everybody loves cookies. They're as eagerly received at a dinner party as they are passed at a picnic or gift-wrapped for Christmas. We all have our favourites which are usually the ones we remember eating at home as kids and this clever cache of recipes is as much about making fun-filled memories as it is about making cookies. Children (both the big and the little ones in your life) wil grow wide-eyed with wonder when they're surprised with a tray of these whimsical fantasies. Cookies is a pretty l find out more.....
Jackie book BACKYARD SELF-SUFFICIENCY Completely revised 2nd Edition by JACKIE FRENCH For more Organic Gardening and Permaculture books click here New softcover book 192 pages. Published 2009. Self sufficient gardens are beautiful: a ramble of productivity a profusion of smells and colour. We've forgotten how beautiful edible plants can be: fat red apples and tendrils of grapes; bountiful red-flowering perennial beans and soft feathery fennel; the wide bright blooms of passionfruit and the scent of orange blossom on a summer night. It's like a Garden of Eden in your own backyard! Australia's favourite organic gardener shows you how to step closer to food self-sufficiency .... in your own backyard! Chapt more here.....
Bible New SEAFOOD BIBLE by JACKIE PASSMORE To see other Food Bible recipe books click here Brand new softcover book delicious colour photos. Published 2008 258 pages measures 15 x 18 cm. Warning! Lots of seafood puns ahead! You'll be hooked on this book! (see what I mean?) For a fuss-free meal you can't go past a grill salad or stir-fry featuring your favourite fish. And it's a super healthy option too. Seafood responds well to just about every cooking method from baking to barbecueing. It marries beautifully with myriad flavourings and makes an elegant addition to staples such as pasta and rice. The combinations and the possibilities are endless. Seafood Bible is packed to the gills with recipes both more.....
new FROM MY MOTHER'S KITCHEN simple recipes for classic comfort food by Jenny Linford To see lots more cookbooks click here New hardcover book with dustjacket. 176 pages published 2009 with lots of beautiful colour photos. The kitchen has always been the heart of family life where the smells of home-cooked food mingle with good converstaion. We all have fond memories of mealtimes sitting around the table sharing wholesome dishes and catching up on the day's events. From My Mother's Kitchen celebrates good food shared with family and friends. From freshly-made soups and succulent roasts to mouth-watering pasta and bittersweet fruit crumbles there's nothing quite as satisfying as those favourite more information.....
New Cakes PRETTY PARTY CAKES Sweet and stylish cakes and cookies for all occasions by PEGGY PORSCHEN To see other Cake Cupcake and Baking books click here New hardcover book with dustjacket 144 pages published 2005. Gorgeous full-colour photos and step-by-step instructions. A romantic Three-Column Wedding Cake adorned with fresh roses; eye-catching Kaleidoscope Cakes iced in geometric designs; glittering Bollywood-inspired lollipop cookies - you don’t have to go to a high-end bakery to be able to serve these beautiful desserts at your next party. Master cake decorator Peggy Porschen shares her designs for the gorgeous cookies cupcakes and cakes that have graced some of the world’s most dis more information.....
book Tiny simple recipe Chinese Chong Hardcover Dim Elizabeth Delights dishes Sum TINY DELIGHTS Cooking Dim Sum and Simple Chinese Dishes by Elizabeth Chong See other old vintage and collectable cookbooks click here Hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition 174 pages. Published 1987. Tight binding clean book with no loose marked torn or missing pages. Contains mouth-watering full-page colour photos and line illustrations throughout the book. At last! A cookbook for those who love Chinese food but can't or won't spend hours in the kitchen preparing it. And by popular demand these recipes are designed for the smaller family couples or those living on their own. Elizabeth Chong recognises the problems of the average Westerner who wants to cook Chinese food at hom more here.....
cookbook David THAI FOOD by DAVID THOMPSON See other International Cookbooks click here New hardcover book still in shrinkwrap. Beautifully covered in pink Thai silk. 673 pages Renowned chef David Thompson first went to Thailand by mistake: a holiday plan had to be changed at the last minute and he ended up in Bangkok where he was seduced by the people their culture and cuisine. Since that fateful trip some 20 years ago Thailand has become his second home. Working alongside cooks who had perfected their craft in the Thai royal palaces he began to document the traditional recipes and culinary techniques that have been handed down from generation to generation - before they were eroded altered and modernised more information.....
crockpot New cookbook / Cooker crock recipe pot Slow book Sara SLOWCOOKER EASY by SARA LEWIS To see other Slow Cooker cookbooks at The Bookshelf of Oz please click here Large new hardcover book with dustjacket published 2006. 144 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. Simplify your life with a selection of over 70 quick and easy recipes for your slow cooker. Just prepare your ingredients in the morning turn on your cooker and come home to delicious aromas and food that has been cooked to perfection! Mouthwatering warming casseroles creamy risottos and light and fluffy cakes are just a few of the recipes to choose from. Slowcooking is not just casseroles and stews. Try a range of delicious and easy to prepare recipes from Hot Bloody Mary Soup and Winter extra info.....
Completely ROALD DAHL'S COMPLETELY REVOLTING RECIPES and other tasty treats illustrated by QUENTIN BLAKE See more children's cookbooks click here New softcover book 128 pages. Recipes complied by Josie Fison Lori-Ann Newman and Felicity Dahl (Roald's wife). Book is internally spiral-bound so it sits flat on the counter while you're cooking. Suitable for ages 8 and older A brilliant recipe book featuring 50 recipes from Roald Dahl’s Revolting Recipes and Even More Revolting Recipes in a delicious new format "NOSE-BAGS ON!" "GRUB'S UP!" A gloriumptious collection of favourite Roald Dahl recipes is here! Fifty delicious recipes from glumptious Green Pea Soup and wondercrump Wormy Spaghetti to scrumd click here.....
cookbook Cookers Slow Alison Recipes Holst New Round Simon Crockpots Year YEAR ROUND RECIPES FOR CROCKPOTS AND SLOW COOKERS by SIMON and ALISON HOLST To see other Slow Cooker recipe books click here New large softcover book delicious colour photos. Published 2009 96 pages measures 27 x 22 cm. Year-round recipes for Crockpots Slow Cookers includes everything from light and flavourful fish dishes for summer evenings to warming soups for chilly days. It features recipes for lamb beef and pork casseroles to fill the house with inviting aromas a glazed roast lamb shoulder that will melt in your mouth popular picnic foods to enjoy in the sun at a park or beach an exciting selection of spicy and exotic curries as well as flavourful jam chutney and even deliciously decade extra info.....
cookbook BAKING FOR YOUR DOG Tasty Treats for Your Best Friend by Ingeborg Pils To see other books about dogs and other animals click here New hardcover book with dustjacket 80 pages. Published 2009. Delicious photos of doggie treats and gorgeous photos of dogs with easy-to-follow instructions. Baking for Your Dog - and making you and your dog happy. Dogs love treats - as anyone who shares a home with a four-legged friend knows. So what could be more natural than giving your pet the occasional sugar-free biscuit crunchy cookie or delicious healthy treat? In this book you'll find recipes for almost every occasion - from classic dog biscuits to crackers brownies and even birthday cakes. Dog owners can extra info.....
book Cake New Decorating recipe Tricks CAKE DECORATING TRICKS Clever Ideas for Creating Fantastic Cakes by SUE MCMAHON To see other Cake Cupcake and Baking books click here New hardcover book with gorgeous full-colour photos and step-by-step instructions. 128 pages published 2009. Celebration cakes have grown in popularity over recent years and the materials and equipment for making them at home have become more readily available. In this invaluable book Sue McMahon takes full advantage of all the latest gadgets as well as basic kitchen equipment which can be used to achieve professiona llooking results as quickly and easily as possible. Whatever the occasion from children's birthday parties to weddings and seasonal celebrations extra info.....
cookbook Salads New Susannah hardcover Blake 500 SALADS the only salad compendium you'll ever need! by SUSANNAH BLAKE See other Basic cookbooks including Salad BBQ and good quick recipe books click here Brand new hardcover book with dustjacket 288 pages including very comprehensive index and over 200 colour photos. Published 2009. This compendium of fantastic salads is filled with 500 failsafe inspirational recipes. Brimming with advice on complementary ingredients and dressings this booi is a beautifully illustrated and easy-to-follow guide to creating salads for every season. From cold to hot side salads to main meals spicy to creamy this is the ultimate guide to salad experimentation for anyone who likes their food fast healthy and find out more.....
book CSIRO et new Jane Wellbeing al Plan softcover Bowen Kids The CSIRO Wellbeing Plan for Kids by Dr Jane Bowen Dr Nadia Corsini Claire Gardner Dr Rebecca Golley Dr Amy Slater with foreword by Dr Manny Noakes See other books on Health and Wellbeing click here New softcover book 278 pages published 2009. The CSIRO Wellbeing Plan for Kids is a book for all families and contains practical information based on research for parents to use to positively influence their children’s eating and physical activity habits. We all want our children to lead happy healthy lives. We know they need to eat well and be active in order to avoid the lifestyle diseases we hear so much about these days such as obesity and diabetes. Parents want to do what's right but m more information.....
hardcover vintage Don book recipe Cookbook Dunstan's Don Dunstan's Cookbook Hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition. 1976 edition 96 pages with delightful drawings by Robert Inkpen. Clean book tight binding minor chipping to board edges no other marks tears loose or missing pages. Measurements are in both metric and imperial. One of the few Australian politicians ever to write a cookbook! A review of Don Dunstan's Cookbook by Genevieve Harris in 2006 in Adelaide Now Thirty years after South Australian renaissance man and premier Don Dunstan published his cookbook the recipes remain as modern as ever. Courage innovation and change were the hallmarks of one of South Australia's most remarkable premiers Don Dunstan who served in the more details.....
Piri Tessa Portugal Kiros New book Food hardcover Travel Starfish Piri PIRI PIRI STARFISH by TESSA KIROS For more books by Tessa Kiros click here Brand new hardcover book 256 pages full of beautiful colour photos throughout. Portugal Found I would have come here just for a pasteis de nata. Never mind the piri piri flattened chicken grilled prawns sardines and prego rolls. Oh and for the azulejos wine and fado. But nobody told me about the bread. Or about the kindness of the Portuguese people. Tessa Kiros believes that food is the essence of any country's people - a quilt that is patchworked together with their language culture and songs. When she takes her family to live and travel in Portugal she is captivated by the country and charmed by the old- fashioned w click here.....
recipe Chutneys hardcover New Thane JAMS AND CHUTNEYS Preserving the Harvest by THANE PRINCE To see other Cookbooks click here New hardcover book with dustjacket 224 pages full of beautiful full-colour photos. Published 2008 150 recipes for jams jellies marmalades conserves chutneys pickles relishes and cordials. Return to the good life - all you need to know to make sweet and savoury preserves in an irresistible package. Preserve your harvest and create amazing jams chutneys or preserves out of fruit vegetables and even flowers from your garden. With over 150 easy-to-follow recipes for making long-lasting sweet and savoury preserves to enjoy or give as a welcome present. A combination of traditional recipes plus plenty of ins click here.....
TIME TO EAT by GARY RHODES See other cookbooks click here Brand new hardcover book with dustjacket 256 pages. Published 2007 120 simple recipes that take from ten minutes to over an hour. Do you ever find yourself still chopping vegetables when your dinner guests arrive? Do you sometimes get home hungry for something delicious and home-made but without the time or inclination to slave away at the cooker for an hour? Do you occasionally want to spend some time lovingly preparing and cooking something spectacular at the weekend? Time to Eat is full of delicious simple food arranged into chapters according to the time it takes to cook the dishes from ten minutes to two hours so you can choose t more.....
New softcover Books Dessert DESSERT BIBLE To see other Cookbooks click here Brand new softcover book 252 pages gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos. What meal is complete without a sweet finale? There's nothing like a home-made dessert to put a smile of satisfaction on everyone's face. Desert Bible has a vast array of delicacies to suit every occasion and season so the possibilities for indulging your sweet tooth are endless. Try a fresh and healthy fruit salad sundae or sorbet in summer or warm up with a comforting pudding pie or crumble in winter. For special occasions an elaborate cheesecake or melt-in-the-mouth souffle is sure to impress. And there are plenty of quick and simple treats to please family and friends more information.....
Sara slow SLOWCOOK Delicious hearty one-pot cooking recipes by SARA BURFORD See other Slow Cooker Books click here New hardcover spiral-bound book. 96 pages published 2008. With the rising tide of health concerns raised by poor nutrition and unhealthy eating habits we're starting to move away from the novelty that the fast-food and pre-packaged industries has had us buying into over the past few decades. Slow cooking takes us back to using more wholesome foods in a traditional way. Whether you're a busy parent running yourself ragged at home working a full-time career juggling bringing up kis alongside a job or just plain old tired of feeling like an eternal slave to your kitchen slow cookers are a gr more here.....
New hardcover Susannah Blake book Cupcakes great photos CUPCAKES by SUSANNAH BLAKE photography by MARTIN BRIGDALE Brand new hardcover book 64 pages gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos. Simple Cupcakes are one of life's pleasures. From classic Passion Fruit Butterfly Cakes to melt-in-the-mouth Orange and Almond Cupcakes you won't be able to resist whipping up a batch. Celebration Cupcakes offer a new take on traditional recipes. Out with the wedding cake and in with a tower of snowy-white Wedding Cupcakes. Try the delightful Christmas Cupcakes or add some sparkle to your bonfire party with a plateful of Firework Cupcakes. When you need a little comfort turn to the pages of Indulgent Cupcakes. Gooey sticky Banoffee Cupcakes offer a taste of heaven click here.....
Healthy kids Lunchbox KIDS' HEALTHY LUNCHBOX Over 50 delicious and nutritious recipes for children of all ages by CARA HOBDAY See other Cookbooks for children click here New softcover book 96 pages. Great colour photos and step-by-step instructions. ~ quick ~ fresh ~ tasty ~ healthy ~ easy ~ yummy ~ You want your kids to grow up fit and healthy so they need to eat the right foods. If your child's packed lunch usually consists of a tired sandwich a packet of potato chips and a chocolate biscuit then this is the book for you and your kids! Features: Over 50 recipes from sandwiches and wraps to snacks and cakes to see you through the school year Ingenious ways of adding nutritious fruit and vegetables to a lunchbox find out more.....
hardcover Bush Aboriginal Jennifer Used Food Herbal book Medicine Food Isaacs BUSH FOOD Aboriginal Food and Herbal Medicine by JENNIFER ISAACS To see other Bush Food books click here Large used hardcover book with dustjacket 256 pages superb full-colour photography. Minor creasing on dustjacket mainly at edges no writing marks torn loose or missing pages. For perhaps fifty thousand years the Aboriginal people have lived and lived well in Australia. They have developed a unique knowledge of native plants and a deep understanding of the value of many animal products. Bush Food is an exploration these traditional skills and a compendium of the kinds of foods eaten by Aborigines. It indicates how food is caught or gathered hunted or picked how it is prepared and cooked an click here.....
Slow slow Bible New crock book Food cooker pot SLOW FOOD BIBLE by Margaret Barca To see other Slow Cooker and One Pot cookbooks click here Brand new softcover book gorgeous colour photos. Published 2008 258 pages measures 15 x 18 cm. Food that satisfies the soul Slow food doesn't mean taking forever to cook a meal. It's about taking the time to enjoy good food - choosing seasonal ingredients and sharing the results with family and friends. Most of the recipes in Slow Food Bible are simple to prepare and much of the time involved is allowing the ingredients to simmer away while you get on with other things or simply kick back and relax. There's a feast of recipes for all seasons from hearty braises to lighter vegetables and sides and of c extra info.....
Oliver hardcover Jamie's Ministry cookbook brand Jamie new JAMIE'S MINISTRY OF FOOD Anyone Can Learn to Cook in 24 Hours by Jamie Oliver See other cookbooks click here Brand new hardcover book 360 pages. Published October 2008 'The aim of this book is to completely inspire people who have no interest in food to have a go' Jamie Oliver Sixty years ago food was in short supply and malnutrition rates were high. The Ministry of Food was set up to teach the public how to make the best use of the food available to them. Fast forward to the present day where we have unlimited choices and plenty of food yet we're living in a world of junk food additives and preservatives. Our war is now against obesity as most people have little or no idea about how to cook click here.....
Stephanie Tuscan Beer's recipe new Alexander Stephanie Alexander and Maggie Beer's TUSCAN COOKBOOK Recipes and reminiscences from their Italian cooking school See more international cookbooks click here New softcover book published 20099 224 pages. Travel with Stephanie Alexander and Maggie Beer to the sunlit hills of Tuscany. Join their cooking classes run from a villa amid the vineyards and find out how to live in a place where the pleasures of the table are the key to daily life. Learn how to cook and ear by the seasons in one of the world's great food regions and through the eyes of two of our most accomplished cooks and food writers. Experiment with classic dishes using the recipes that Stephanie and Maggie discover and adapt and more information.....
The CSIRO Total Wellbeing Diet by Dr Manny Noakes with Dr Peter Clifton See other books on Health and Wellbeing click here New softcover book 212 pages. The new scientifically proven diet - boost your health and vitality while losing weight How many diets have you tried that haven't worked for you? The Total Wellbeing Diet developed by Australia's CSIRO is not just another diet it's a long-term healthy eating plan that can make you feel great. Easy to use Scientifically tested Nutritionally balanced The CSIRO Total Wellbeing Diet can really work helping you lose weight permanently by keeping you satisfied and giving you more energy. With over 100 mouth-watering recipes and 12 weeks of menu p find out more.....
New Porschen hardcover Cake Chic book Peggy recipe CAKE CHIC Stylish Cookies and Cakes for all occasions by PEGGY PORSCHEN To see other Cake Cupcake and Baking books click here New hardcover book 144 pages published 2009. Gorgeous full-colour photos and step-by-step instructions. Perhaps opportunely in these straitened times with cookies and cupcakes now at the forefront of fashion teatime has developed into a movable feast allowing such sweet flights of fancy and touches of the playful at even the most grown-up and sophisticated of events. In this beautiful book her third publication Peggy Porschen doyenne of modish cake deciration focuses her talents on this growing area applying a distinctly more urbane haute couture flourish. A range of more information.....
hardcover new Christine Fire Manfield FIRE by CHRISTINE MANFIELD To see other International cookbooks at The Bookshelf Of Oz click here New hardcover book beautifully presented in slipcase. 584 pages with lots of beautiful colour photos published 2008 With an insatiable appetite for travel food and new experiences Christine Manfield has traversed the globe in search of inspiration. Her quest has taken her from Tokyo to Istanbul and from Hanoi to Marrakech. Now in Fire Christien shares her world of flavour: her favourite places the memorable dishes she has enjoyed along the way and the recipes they have inspired her to create. Her verve and irrepressible enthusiasm make her an excellent travelling companion and she leaves no ston more information.....
Krissoff Liana Cooker hardcover recipe Secrets book Cooking New Slow Slow SECRETS OF SLOW COOKING FAVOURITES Creating Extraordinary Food with Your Slow Cooker by LIANA KRISSOFF See other Slow Cooker Books click here New hardcover book with dustjacket 134 pages. Excellent full-colour photos by Kirsten Strecker The slow cooker has been a true boon for the busy chef but until now most slow-cooker recipes have been developed with an eye toward forgetting about the cooking rather than creating memorable dishes. That's about to change. With Secrets of Slow Cooking even those with the most hectic lifestyle can create unforgettable meals with very little effort. Concentrating on dishes that are best made in a slow cooker author Liana Krissoff presents classics and interna more.....
New Cake book Jen Wrecks Humour hardcover CAKE WRECKS When Professional Cakes Go Hilariously Wrong by JEN YATES To see proper Cake Cupcake and Baking books click here New hardcover book published 2009 192 pages colour photos throughout. What is a Cake Wreck? A Cake Wreck is any cake that is unintentionally sad silly creepy inappropriate - you name it. A Wreck is not necessarily a poorly-made cake; it's simply one I find funny for any of a number of reasons. Anyone who has ever smeared frosting on a baked good has made a Wreck at one time or another so I'm not here to vilify decorators: Cake Wrecks is just about finding the funny in unexpected sugar-filled places. From the creator of the ultrapopular blog CakeWrecks.com here are the find out more.....
Australian Party Womens cookbook used Weekly softcover PARTY CAKES FOR ALL OCCASIONS an Australian Women's Weekly cookbook To see other Children's Birthday Cake books click here Used softcover book in very good condition published 1990 128 pages. Minor creasing to cover but the pages of the book are all excellent. With gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos of every cake and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions with photos. Unfortunately the pattern sheet that originally came with the book is missing but many of the cakes can be created without the pattern sheet. Easy tricks can turn a packet of cake mix into a party triumph to suit any theme. This book contains 60 cake recipes (plus cute party cakelets) to show readers the possibilities using click here.....
Chris Fortune New Preserve Serve cookbook Pick PICK PRESERVE SERVE Enjoying local and home-grown produce all year round by CHRIS FORTUNE See other Preserving books - click here New softcover book published 2009 128 pages measures 25 x 18 cm. Whether growing fruit and vegetables at home or buying produce at farmers markets and greengrocers we are more and more seeking fresh local and honest food. But how do you make the most of produce when at its abundant seasonal best? And what do you do with a bumper crop from your own garden? What is the best way to capture those wonderful naturally ripened flavours so you can savour them year-round? The answers lies in the age-old tried-and true art of preserving: Drying Salting Smoking Pickling Alco extra info.....